Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. Please ensure you read and understand this privacy policy and if you have any questions, please get in touch via the contact form on this website.

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy supports and endorses the local and national privacy regimes, including the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles 2014.

This Privacy Policy applies to all users of National Judicial College of Australia (NJCA) website and ensures you are aware of what information we hold about you and your rights regarding access to this information.

The Privacy Policy is committed to and guided by the principles of:

  • Access
  • Equity
  • Fairness
  • Ethical behaviour

Your Acknowledgement of this Privacy Policy

By using this website, you acknowledge that you’ve read and understood this privacy policy. Please note that this policy does not extend your rights or NJCA’s obligations beyond those defined in the appropriate legislation.

Should there be any inconsistency between this policy, the Privacy Act and other relevant Acts, this policy shall be interpreted to give effect to and comply with the legislation.

This policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples. Where the word ‘including’ is used, it shall mean ‘including without limitation’.

Our websites contain links to non-NJCA websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of those other websites. We recommend you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Website users can submit feedback about the NJCA website using the Contact Us form.

Collection of Personal Information

Protecting your privacy and personal information is important to us. We will only collect personal information from you with your knowledge and consent. You can browse our website without disclosing personal information.

The NJCA will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected. We will not disclose personal information other than for the purpose for which it was collected, or when an individual has consented to a secondary purpose, or an individual would reasonably expect this (such as receiving communications about upcoming programs), or if required by law. The NJCA may share personal information with the Commonwealth government in accordance with Commonwealth contractual obligations.

We have implemented technology and security measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from: unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. We will change or remove personal information from our system when requested by the authorised holder of that information.

Cookies

Cookies are data that is sent by a website and stored in a user’s computer. The cookie is recognised by the website each time the user visits the website. A cookie can contain data such as the parts of a website a user has visited or the duration of the user’s visit to the website. It is recommended that users set their browser to identify the presence of cookies and to give them the option of accepting them for the best user experience.